Due to the distance between the subject property and critical habitat areas it is apparent the proposed action would not result in destruction or adverse modification of a critical habitat area of a federally endangered or threatened species. Under the provisions of the Migratory Bird Treaty Act (MTBA) (16 U.S.C., §703, Supp. I, 1989), it is unlawful to “pursue, hunt, take, capture, kill, attempt to take, capture, or kill, possess, offer for sale, sell, offer to barter, barter, offer to purchase, purchase, deliver for shipment, ship, export, import, cause to be shipped, exported, or imported, deliver for transportation, transport or cause to be transported, carry or cause to be carried, or receive for shipment, transportation, carriage, or export, any migratory bird, any part, nest, or eggs of any such bird, or any product, whether or not manufactured, which consists, or is composed in whole or part, of any such bird or any part, nest, or egg thereof.” In addition, most birds that nest within the state of California are afforded further protections under California Fish and Wildlife (CDFW) code.