HomeMy WebLinkAbout2022/11/02 - Regular MeetingPUBLIC HEARING FOR CONSIDERATION OF MUNICIPAL CODE AMENDMENT AND
[…] In the
meantime, the fascia of the house that would be part of the “living” area, i.e., not the garage,
would have a width of only 16.8 feet. The dominant feature as seen from the street would be the
garage door (which is typically 16 feet wide by 7 feet high).
Under Senate Bill 330 (SB330), that was approved by the State on October 19, 2019, “affected
cities...may not change their General Plan or Specific Plan(s) land use designation or Zoning Map
for any parcel to a less intensive use below that which was allowed on January 1, 2018, per
Government Code Subsection 66300(b)(1)(A). For these purposes, “less intensive use” explicitly
includes “reductions to height, density, or floor area ratio, new or increased open space or
lot size requirements, or new or increased setback requirements, minimum frontage
requirements, or maximum lot coverage limitations, or anything that would lessen the
intensity of housing” [emphasis added]. In addition, affected cities...may not revise the allowed
intensity of use in any existing General Plan or Specific Plan(s) land use designation, or Zoning