Preservation orepen Space: The EIR attempts to justify the proposed "preservation" of 4112 acres of land on two grounds: (I) as mitigation for the claimed loss of"open space" and (2) as mitigation for the "depletion of regional wildlife and habitats." Neither of these two asserted impacts justifies the proposed requirement that nearly 60% of the total land area in the Specific Plan be preserved. First, the EIR erroneously classifies all of the undeveloped property within the Specific Plan as "open space," despite ,its designation as residential on the City's General Plan. Under Section 65560 of the California Government Code, "open space land" is defined exclusively as an unimproved parcel which is "devoted to an open-space use as defined in this section, and which is designated on a local, regional or state open-space plan" as open space for one of four limited purposes. In this case, the City and County General Plans have both shown most of the property within the Specific Plan as suitable and intended for residential development for more than I0 years.