HomeMy WebLinkAbout625 - Ordinances ORDINANCE NO. 625
[…] with the project in accordance with existing policies, rules
and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval, will
strengthen the public planning process, encourage private
participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the
economic costs of devetopment."
(ii) California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in
pertinent part, as follows:
"Any city...may enter into a Development Agreement with
any person having a legal or equitable interest in real
property for the development of such property as provided in
this article..."
(iii) California Government Code Section 65865.2 provides, in part,
as follows:
Ordinance No. 625
Page 2 of 19
"A Development Agreement shall specify the duration of the
Agreement, the permitted uses of the property, the density of
intensity of use, the maximum height and size of proposed
buildings, and provisions for reservation or dedication of land
for public purposes. The Development Agreement may
include conditions, terms, restrictions, and requirements for
subsequent discretionary actions, provided that such
conditions, terms, restrictions, and requirements for
discretionary actions shall not prevent development of the
land for the uses and to the density of intensity of
development set fodh in the Agreement..."
(iv) "Attached to this Ordinance, marked as Exhibit "A" and
incorporated herein by this reference is proposed Development
Agreement 00-01, concerning that property located on the east