(Emphasis added.) Section 21002.1 (a) of CEQA describes the purpose of EIRs. It states in part: The purpose of an environmental impact report is to identify the significant effects on the environment of a project, to identify alternatives to the project, and to indicate the manner in which those significant effects can be mitigated or avoided. Section 21002.1 (b) describes the role of the lead agency in mitigating for significant impacts. It states: (b) Each public agency shall mitigate or avoid the significant effects on environment of projects that it carries out or approves whenever it is feasible to do so. CEQA requires that public agencies systematically identify both significant impacts and feasible alternatives or mitigation measures to avoid or substantially lessen significant effects.