The biologicel report does state that the disturbed RAFSS could be utilized by gnatcatchers. However, the biological study did not include the criteria for determining what is undisturbed and what is disturbed RAFSS. The Negative Declaration also did not include a discussion of the relative merits of maintaining habitat on-site versus off- site mitigation. The Department believes that these are all issues which should be addressed in the context of an Environmental Impact Report, not a mitigated negative declaration. Avoidance, Alternatives and Mitiqation Measures Section 2053 of the Fish and Game Code states: 2053. Projects; Threat; Alternatives The legislature further finds and declares that it is the policy of the state that ,5 Mitigated Negative Declaration City of Rancho state agencies should not approve projects as proposed which would jeopardize the continued existence of any endangered species or threatened species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of habitat essential to the continued existence of those species, if there are reasonable and prudent alternatives available consistent with conserving the species or its habitats which would prevent jeopardy. 2054. Project Approvement; Mitigation and Enhancement Measures The Legislature further finds and declares that, in the event specific economic, social, or other conditions make infeasible such alternatives, individual projects may be approved if appropriate mitigation and enhancement measures are provided.