the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning process, encourage private participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs of development. 2. California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "Any city...may enter into a Development Agreement with any person having a legal or equitable interest in real property for the development of such property as provided in this article..." 3. California Government Code Section 65865.2 provides, in part, as follows: "A Development Agreement shall specify the duration of the Agreement, the permitted uses of the properbj, the density of intensity of use, the maximum height and size of proposed buildings, and provisions for reservation or dedication of land for public purposes. The Development Agreement may include conditions, terms, restrictions, and requirements for subsequent discretionary actions, provided that such conditions, terms, restrictions, and CITY COUNCIL ORDINANCE DA01-02 - VICTORIA GARDENS-C, LLC February 20, 2002 Page 2 requirements for discretionary actions shall not prevent 'development of the land for the uses and to the density of intensity of development set forth in the Agreement..." 4. Attached to this Ordinance, Exhibit "A" and incorporated herein by this reference is proposed Development Agreement 01-02, concerning that property generally bounded by future Church Street to the north, ,Foothill Boulevard to the south, 1-15 Freeway to the east, and the future Day Creek