City of Rancho Cucamonga Page 2 We refer the city to California Government Code Section 66017, which pmvidm thra new or ~i~creased fees shall become effective .no sooner than 60 days subsequent to their adoption. Pursuant w Government Code Section 66024C0) (2), wc r~qucst e~ tlmt t!~ following fc~ se. hedoles outlined in Resolution 9'/-170 do not exceed the estimaUx[ rea,vonable cost of providing services~: - Section 1.0, Building and Safety Fees; - Section :5.4, Public Works Construction; - Section 6.0, Fire Protcction District Fees; eva - Section 9.0, Planning F~:zs. As you imow, Subdivision (a) of California Government Code Section 66014 provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of law. when a local agency charges fees for zoning variances; zoning changes; use perutits; building inspections; building permits; filing and processing applications and i~titiona filed with the local agency formation commission...; the processing of mel~ ...; or planning services ...; those fees shall not exceed the estimated reasonable cost of providing the service for which the fee is charged, unless a question regarding the amount of the fee charged in excess of the estimated reasonable cost of providing the services or materials is submitted to, and approval by, a populmr vote of two-thirds of those electors voting on the issue. Tha~ you for your comideradon of our position.