Pumia~ to Governrecur Code Section 66024Co) (2), wc rcqucst cvideocc thst the following fc~ schedules outlined in Resolution 97o170 do not exceed the estimated rcasouablc cost of providing services~: - Section 1.0, Buildin~ and Safety Fees; - S~ction 5.4, Public Works ConstraCon; - Section 6.0, Fi~ Protection District Fees; and - Section 9.0, Plaxming Fees. As you know, Subdivision (a) of California Government Code Section 66014 provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when a local agency charges fees for zoning variances; zoning changes; use ~ni~s; building inspections; building permits; filing and processing applications am:l i:~etition$ filed with the local a[iencv formation commission...; tl~e proceweing of mel~ ...; or planning services ...; those fees shell not exceed the estimated reasonable cost of providing the service for which the fee is charged, unless a question regarding *d~e amount of the fee charged in excess of the e~imeted ree~onal~ie coat of providing the services or materials is submitted to, and approved by, a popular vote of two-thirds of those elamors voting on the iuue. Thank you for your consideration of our position.