HomeMy WebLinkAbout709 - Ordinances ORDINANCE NO. 709
[…] in and commitment to comprehensive planning, which would make
maximum efficient utilization of resources at the least economic
cost to the public.
b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that upon
approval of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project
in accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations, and
subject to conditions of approval, will strengthen the public
planning process, encourage private participation in
comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs of
development.
2. California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
"Any city...may enter into a Development Agreement with any person
having a legal or equitable interest in real property for the
development of such property as provided in this article..."
3. California Government Code Section 65865.2 provides, in part, as follows:
"A Development Agreement shall specify the duration of the
Agreement, the permitted uses of the property, the density of intensity
of use, the maximum height and size of proposed buildings, and