RECOMMENDATION Approve, through minute action, a determination of "Public Need or Necessity" as provided for under Section 23958.4. (a)(3)(b)(2) and thereby allow the issuance of the requested Alcohol Beverage Control License. BACKGROUND/ANALYSIS The passage of AB 2897 (approved by the Governor on September 19, 1994) required that before ABC can issue a license for off-site sale of liquor in a defined area where there is "undue concentration", the local governing body must determine that there is a public convenience or necessity for the use of the license. Pursuant to Section 23958.4 (a) of the Business and Professions Code reads; "...undue concentration means...any retail license are located in an area where any of the following conditions exist. A. The applicant premises are located in a crime reporting district that has a 20 percent greater number of reported crimes, as defined in subdivision (c), than the average number of reported crimes as determined from all crime reporting districts within the jurisdiction of the local law enforcement agency. B. As to on-sale retail license applications, the ratio of on-sale retail licenses to population in the census tract or census division in which the applicant premises are located exceeds the ratio of on-sale retail licenses to population in the county in which the applicant premises are located. C. As to off-sale retail license applications, the ratio of off-sale retail licenses to population in the census tract or census division in which the applicant premises are located exceeds the ratio of off-sale retail licenses to population in the county in which the applicant premises are located. In this case, the later option of the previously listed State criteria applies, with ABC indicating that Census Tract 21.00 currently contains 22 existing and 16 allowed within the current ratio.