Fire District Review Letter (P&E)- Template S/'i0/31/02 Revision AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF RANCHO CUCAMONGA CALIFORNIA, APPROVING DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT DRC2003-00411, A DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT BETVVEEN THE CITY OF RANCHO CUCAMONGA AND TRAIGH PACIFIC, FOR THE PURPOSE OF DEVELOPING AN APPROXIMATE 168.7'/' ACRE SITE WITH UP TO 269 RESIDENTIAL LOTS, FOR PROPERTIES GENERALLY LOCATED NORTH OF THE SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON (SCE) CORRIDOR BETWEEN ETIWANDA AVENUE AND EAST AVENUE - APN: 0225-083-05, 06, 07, 10, 22, 23, 25, AND 26 AND 0225-084-02. A. Recitals. 1. California Government Code Section 65864 now provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "The Legislature finds and declares that: a. The lack of certainty in the approval of development projects can result in a waste of resources, escalate the cost of housing and other developments to the consumer, and discourage investment in and commitment to comprehensive planning, which would make maximum efficient utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the public; and b. Assurance to the applicant for a development project that upon approval of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning process, encourage private participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs of development." 2. California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "Any city...may enter into a Development Agreement with any person having a legal or equitable interest in real property for the development of such property as provided in this article..." 3. California