We discussed this ordinance w/th a deputy city attorney for the City of Los Angeles who was involved in its preparation. She was unable to cite any particular statute as providing express authority for the adoption of Section 47.50. Nevertheless, it is the City Attorney's Office's opinion that it is supportable, at least in part, based upon authority granted to cities under Health and Safety Code Section 11570. That section states: "Every building or place used for the purpose of unlawfully selling, serving, storing, keeping, manufacturing, or giving away any controlled substance, precursor, or analog specified in this position, in every building or place wherein or upon which those acts take place, is a nuisance which shall be enjoined, abate& and prevented, and for which damages may be recovered, whether it is a public or private nuisance." Section 11571 provides: "Whenever there is reason to believe that such a nuisance is kept, maintained, or exists in any county, the district attorney of the county, in the name of the people may, or the city attorney of any incorporated city or of any city and county, or any citizen of the state