Construction includes structure teardown. Construction activity does not include routine maintenance to maintain original line and grade, hydraulic capacity, or original purpose of facility; emergency construction activities required to immediately protect public health and safety; interior remodeling with no outside exposure of construction material or construction waste to storm water; mechanical permit work; or sign permit work. (7) Contamination. As defined in the Porter-Cologne Water Quality Control Act (Water Code § 13050(k)), contamination is "an impairment of the quality of waters of the state by waste to a degree which creates a hazard to the public health through poisoning or through the spread of disease. 'Contamination' includes any equivalent effect resulting from the disposal of waste whether or not waters of the state are affected." (8) Control. The minimization, reduction, elimination, or prohibition by technological, legal, contractual or other means of the discharge of pollutants from an activity or activities. (9) Compliance Schedule.