HomeMy WebLinkAbout2005/11/02 - Agenda Packet
[…] ~7
ORDINANCE NO. 748
AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF
RANCHO CUCAMONGA, CALIFORNIA, REVISING
REGULATIONS APPLICABLE TO SECOND DWELLING UNITS
IN CONFORMANCE WITH STATE LAW, AND AMENDING
TITLE 17 (THE DEVELOPMENT CODE) OF THE RANCHO
CUCAMONGA MUNICIPAL CODE.
A. RECITALS.
1. Government Code Section 65852.2 requires each city to adopt an ordinance
that allows second dwelling units in response to the critical need for
affordable housing statewide. The purpose of this Ordinance is to amend the
City's Development Code and adopt those regulations necessary in order to
comply with Section 65852.2.
2. Government Code Section 65852.2 defines a second unit as "an attached or
a detached residential dwelling unit which provides complete independent
living facilities for one or more persons. It shall include permanent provisions
for living, sleeping, eating, cooking, and sanitation, on the same parcel as the
single-family dwelling is situated." A second dwelling unit also includes an
efficiency unit as defined in Health and Safety Code Section 17958.1 and a
manufactured home as defined in Health and Safety Code Section 18007."
Efficiency units are defined as "units for occupancy by no more than two