day of May 2003, by the following vote-to-vnt AYES COMMISSIONERS NOES COMMISSIONERS . ABSENT COMMISSIONERS CJ-\ • ORDINANCE NO AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF RANCHO CUCAMONGA CALIFORNIA, APPROVING THE SECOND AMENDMENT TO DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT NO 01-02, A DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE CITY OF RANCHO CUCAMONGA AND VICTORIA GARDENS-C, L L C IN ORDER TO PROVIDE ASSURANCE THAT MAJOR DEPARTMENT STORE PARCELS WITHIN THE VICTORIA GARDENS REGIONAL CENTER WILL NOT EXPERIENCE INCREASED MELLO ROOS TAXES ASSOCIATED WITH COMMUNITY FACILITIES DISTRICT 2003-01 A Rentals 1 California Government Code Section 65864 now provides, in pertinent part, as ~ I follows. "The Legislature finds and declares that a) ~ The lack of~,certainty in the approval of development projects can result m a waste of resources, escalate the cost of housing and other developments to the consumer, and discourage mvestmerit in and commitment to comprehensive planning, which would make maximum efficient u8liiation of resources at the least economic cost to the public b) Assurance to the applicant for a development protect that upon approval of the protect, the applicant may proceed with the protect in accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subtect to conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning process, encourage private,participation mcomprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs of development ~~' 2 California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent part, as follows "Any city may enter into a Development Agreement with any person having a legal or egwtable interest in real property for theldevelopment of such property as provided in this article California Government Code