NITNESSETH: A. Recitals. (il Cailforrla Government Code Section 65864 provides as follows: "The Legislature finds and declares that; "(a) The lack of certainty 1n the approval of development projects can result in a waste of resources, escalate the cost of housing aM other development to the consumer, and dluourege investment in and coawltment to comprehensive planning which would make mexlmur efficient utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the public. -1- /3.3 ext~r •y (OIIDNANCE APMIWNfi DCVELOPAENT ApgEEiEN'f "(b) Assurance to the applicant for a development protect that upon approval of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance wiih existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval,