The chairman, Richard Higgins had proposed that local municipalities could not initiate building construction and fire codes more restrictive than the New York State Uniform Building Code. Biggins' decision was overturned by a vote of 9 to 3 in a hearing. Subsuquent to that hearing, an amendmen[ has been proposed to Article 18, Section 379 of the New York State Uniform Fire Prevention and Building Code Act to read: "If the council finds that such higher or more restrictive standards are reasonably necessary because of special conditions prevailing within the local government and that such standards conform with the acceptee engineering and fire prevention practices and the purpose of this article, the council shall adopt such standards whole or in part. The council shall have power CC limit iht fCrm Gr dura:iGn of s::c.: sta.:dardb, iu,7Gbc conditions in connection with the adoption thereof, and to terminate such standards at such times, and in such manner as the council may deem desirable or proper." This code provision is currently under consideration by the State Legislature of New York. Aifferences in Ooinion Attorney General Van De Kamps' opinion is not shazed by all members of the legal profession.