JRS:ml Attach: As noted �n,� JO�HN R, SHONE �l0 • • ROUGH DRAFT On motion by Councilman , duly seconded by Councilman , and carried, the City Council of the City of Rancho Cucamonga hereby adopts the following resolution: WHEREAS, Government Code Section 27281 provides that: 1. Deeds or Grants conveying any interest in or easement upon real estate to a political corportation or governmental agency for public purposes shall not be accepted for recordation without the consent of the grantee evidenced by its certificate or resolution of acceptance attached to or printed on the Deed or Grant. 2. A political corporation or governmental agency, by a general resolution, may authorize an officer or agents to accept and consent to such Deeds or Grants; WHEREAS, for the benefits to be derived through expeditious processing of deeds or grants obtained by the City of Rancho Cucamonga, it is determined desirable to authorize an officer, and in his absence, agents to accept and consent to certain deeds or grants obtained. NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED by the City Council of the City of Rancho Cucamonga, pursuant to Government Code Section 27281, that the City Engineer is authorized as Officer, and are hereby authorized as Agents to accept and consent to deeds and grants to the City of Rancho Cucamonga as follows: ri Offers of OodSQao bY °tffoial deeds and grants, lYlapproved for PUr cha fnGaoon9a, Gratis grants previ o of Ranob° �• Deeds a d n Cp Pci1. Op °Heil of of the City the Ci tY action the �itY bV vote.