HomeMy WebLinkAbout2008/04/09 - Agenda Packet - Planning Commission1
[…] 868.50 acres. This acreage could potentially support an additional 3,066 to 3,633 •
units beyond those units currently in the processing stream.
Action: Continue to implement the Land Use Plan, Development District Map, and
Specific Plans to provide a variety of housing types and housing opportunities.
Program 1.A.2: Review and amend provisions of the Development Code pertaining
to mobile homes, consistent with §65852.3 of the Government Code, to allow
manufactured homes in all residential districts.
Evaluation: The Development Code (§17.08.030.E.4) provides that one mobile home
is permitted on a lot in a residential district, except in the Very Low District. The
City's Code has been superseded by Government Code §65852.3, which identifies
that a city "shall allow the installation of manufactured homes ... on a foundation
system ... on lots zoned for conventional single-family residential dwellings."
Action: As resources become available, the Development Code should be amended
to conform to Government Code §65852.3.
Program 1.A.3: Continue to discourage the conversion of existing mobile home
parks to other uses, consistent with Government Code §65863.7, in order to