HomeMy WebLinkAbout2008/04/09 - Agenda Packet - Planning Commission1
[…] The very low-income category is defined as below
50 percent of median income. While the State defines persons and families of low- and
moderate-income as at or below 120 percent of the median, as a result of the legal settlement
with the Western Center for Law and Poverty, the RDA's target is at or below 90 percent of
median.
The RDA's affordability. goal is 15 percent of the units constructed within the Redevelopment
area. State law identifies two different housing development scenarios with differing production
requirements for each. The first (Health and Safety Code §33413(b)(1)) establishes that "at
least 30 percent of all new and substantially rehabilitated dwelling units developed by an agency
shall be ... affordable" and the second (§33413(b)(2)(A)(i)) establishes that "at least 15 percent
of all new and substantially rehabilitated dwelling units developed by public or private entities ...
shall be ... affordable". Typically a redevelopment agency does not build units. The RDA does
not plan to build units; therefore, the 15 percent rule applies. The 15 percent mandate can be