HomeMy WebLinkAbout2008/04/09 - Agenda Packet - Planning Commission1
[…] law. These three requirements provide for the production, improvement, and preservation of
housing for low- and moderate-income households. These Health and Safety Code
requirements are established by the following:
• 20 Percent Set-Aside (§33334.2(a)): "Not less than 20 percent of all taxes that are allocated
to the agency ... shall be used by the agency for the purposes of increasing, improving, and
. preserving the community's supply of low- and. moderate-income housing available at
affordable housing cost";
• Replacement Rule (§33413(a)): "Whenever dwelling units housing persons and families of
low or moderate income are destroyed or removed from the' low- and moderate-income
housing market as part of a redevelopment project ... the agency shall, within four years of
the destruction or removal, rehabilitate, develop, or construct, or cause to 6e rehabilitated,
developed, or constructed, for rental or sale to persons and families of low or moderate
income, an equal number of replacement dwelling units that have an equal or greater
number of bedrooms as those destroyed or removed units at affordable housing costs within
the territorial jurisdiction of the agency"; and
• Mandated Production Rule (§33413(b)): "At least 30 percent of all new and substantially
rehabilitated dwelling units developed by an agency shall be available at affordable housing
cost to, and occupied by, persons and families of low or moderate income. "
Health and Safety Code §33413(b)(4) requires that each redevelopment agency adopt a plan to
comply with the requirements of the Mandated Production Rule. In addition, §33413.5 and
§33334.5 require replacement-housing plans for compliance with the Replacement Rule.
• Housing Replacement Rule