HomeMy WebLinkAbout2008/04/09 - Agenda Packet - Planning Commission1
[…] income households which will be developed in order to meet the requirements of the Mandated
Production Rule, paragraph (b)(2), for units developed by entities other than the agency. The
Plan shall also include estimates of the number of agency-developed residential units which will
be developed during the next five years, if any, and the number of units for very low, low-, and
moderate-income households which will be developed during the same period of time to meet
the requirements of paragraph (b)(1) for units developed by the RDA.
Section 33413(b)(2) requires that "at least 15 percent of all new and substantially rehabilitated
dwelling units developed within a project area under the jurisdiction of an agency by public or
private entities or persons other than the agency (but including those developed pursuant to a •
written agreement with the RDA] shall be available at affordable housing cost to, and occupied
6y, persons and families of low or moderate income," and not less than 40 percent of the
affordable dwelling units required to be available to, and occupied by, persons of low or
moderate income shall be available at affordable housing cost to, and occupied by, very low
income households.