HomeMy WebLinkAbout2008/04/09 - Agenda Packet - Planning Commission1
[…] previously mentioned affordability sections of the California Government Code shall remain
affordable for the longest feasible period of time, up to and including the useful economic life of
the project, with a minimum term of at least 30 years.
• Imp/ementation
Length of affordability shall be negotiated on aproject-by-project basis for the longest feasible
period of time, up to and including the useful economic life of the project with a minimum term of
at least 30 years.
Low-Income Housing Production Rule
Health and Safety Code §33413(b)(1) requires that "at least 30 percent of all new and
substantially rehabilitated dwelling units developed by an agency shall be available at affordable
housing cost to, and occupied by, persons and families of low or moderate income,"and not less
than 50 percent of the affordable dwelling units required to be available to, and occupied by,
persons of low or moderate income shall be available at affordable housing cost to, and
occupied by, very low income households.
Section 33413(b)(2) requires that "at least 15 percent of all new and substantially rehabilitated
dwelling units developed within a project area under the jurisdiction of an agency by public or
private entities or persons other than the agency [but including those developed pursuant to a
written agreement with the RDA] shall be available at affordable housing cost to, and occupied
by, persons and families of low or moderate income," and not less than 40 percent of the.
affordable dwelling units required to be available to, and occupied by, persons of low or
moderate income shall be available at affordable housing cost to, and occupied by, very low
income households.