HomeMy WebLinkAbout1978/07/19 - Agenda Packets.
[…] 15. 1978 The purpose of the ordinance was to grant to the Southern
California Edison Company a franchise for the construction and use for
the transmission and distribution of electricity within the City limits
cf Rancho Cucamonga At the time the ordinance was originally adopted,
a section was omitted from the ordinance relating to the duty of the
Edison Company to relocate facilities upon change of grade or widening of
streets The section should have been Included In the original ordinance
since It is a provision of the Franchise Act of 1937 The section which
was omitted was Subsection 6297 of the Public Utilities Code which reads
as follows:
"The grantee shall remove or relocate without expense to the
City any facilities installed, used and maintained
under the franchise if and when made necessary by any lawful
change of grade, alignment or width of any public treet, way,
alley, or place, Iuluding the construction of any subway or
viaduct by the City,"
In summary this particular section of the Public Utilities Code clearly
Indicates that the Edison Company has an obligation to relocate any facility
used and maintained under the franchise Such facility Include those
located within public streets, ways, or aliens whether Installed prior to