HomeMy WebLinkAbout1978/08/02 - Agenda PacketAGENDA
[…] of the Ordinance was to grant to the Southern California Edison Company
a franchise for the construction and use for the transmission and distri-
bution of electricity within the City limits of Rancho Cucamonga. At the
Limo the Ordinance was originally adopted, a section was omitted from the
Ordinance relating to the duty of the Edison Company to relocate facilities
upon change of grade or widening of streets The section should have
been included in the original Ordinance since it is a provision of the
Franchise Act of 1937. The section which van omitted was Subsection 6297
of the Public Utilities Code which reads as follows:
"The grantee shall remove or relocate without expense to the
City any facilities Installed, used and maintained under the
franchise If and when made necessary by any lawful change of
grade, alignment or width of any public street, way, allay. or
place, Including the construction of any subway or viaduct by
the City "
In summary this particular section of the Public Utilities Code clearly
Indicates that the Edison Company has an obligation to relocate any
facility used and maintained under the franchise. Such facility include
those located within public streets, ways, or alleys whether installed