PUBLIC HEARING On !larch 15, 1976 Ordinance No. 16 had been passed to enact a franchise with the Edison Company. However, at the time, a section was omitted from the Ordinance relating to the duty of the Edison Company to relocate facilities upon change of grade or widening of streets Since It is a provision of the Franchise Action of 1937, it should have been included Section 6297 of the Publi. Utilities Code which reads : "The grantee shall remove or relocate without expense to the City any facilities inotalled, used and maintained under the franchise if and when made necessary by any law- ful change of grade. alignment or width of any public City Council Minutes July 19, 1978 Page 2 AMMENDHENT TO CONTRACT WITH PLANNI4G CONsuLTANP FOR GENERAL. PLAN street, way, alley, or place, including the construction of any subway or viaduct by the City."