HomeMy WebLinkAbout1978/08/02 - Agenda PacketAGENDA
[…] was on his otr property
Since there was no motion because the Ordinances were read
In full, they were passed on for second reading and adoption
at the August 2, 1978 meeting.
PUBLIC HEARING
On !larch 15, 1976 Ordinance No. 16 had been passed to
enact a franchise with the Edison Company. However, at
the time, a section was omitted from the Ordinance relating
to the duty of the Edison Company to relocate facilities
upon change of grade or widening of streets Since It is a
provision of the Franchise Action of 1937, it should have
been included Section 6297 of the Publi. Utilities Code
which reads :
"The grantee shall remove or relocate without expense to
the City any facilities inotalled, used and maintained
under the franchise if and when made necessary by any law-
ful change of grade. alignment or width of any public
City Council Minutes
July 19, 1978
Page 2
AMMENDHENT TO
CONTRACT WITH
PLANNI4G CONsuLTANP
FOR GENERAL. PLAN
street, way, alley, or place, including the
construction of any subway or viaduct by the City."
Thts had been reviewed by both our City Attorney and
legal counsel representing the Edison Company
Title was read by Mr
ORDINANCE NO. 33
AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY
OF RANCHO CUCAMONGA, CALIFORNIA, RESCINDING
ORDINANCE NO 16 AND GRANTING TC SOUTHERN