The passage of the emergency drainage fees measure without a grace period for permit applications already on file, but not obtained, may be Illegal At the very least, the drainage fees measure as it had been applied to our project certainly does not comport with the notions of fairness expressed in the statute quoted below. Although it Is not directly applicable to building permit applications, California Government Code Section 66483, dealing with the Imposition of drainage fees prior to the granting of subdivision permits, contains a fair method for notification of assessments for drainage fees. It provides as follows: "There may be Imposed by local ordinance a requirement for the payment of fees for purposes of defraying the actual or estimated cost of constructing planned drainage facilities for the removal of surface and storm waters from local or neighborhood drainage areas and of constructing Planned sanitary sewer areas, subject to the following conditions: (a) The ordinance has been In effect for a period of at least 0 days prior to the fl l Lng of the tentative map or parcel map if no tentative map Is required." (emphasis added) 3 Due to organ) ational problems in your Development Office (which are to be expected during the formative period of a new city government) and the unfortunate Illness of our contractor resulting In the delay in obtaining the permits, the price of our $52,000 build'ng ballooned