existing Policies, - -1- M Ordinance No. 377 ?age 6 rules and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planting process, encourage private participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce t'te economic costs of development.• • (11) California Governynt Code section 65365 provides in pertinent part as follows; 'Arty city, . . . , may enter into a development agreement with any person havfrg a legal or equitable interest 1n real property for the development of such this article. . . .• property as provided to follows; (fif) California Government Code Section 65865.2 provides as "A development agreement shall specify the duration of the agreement, the permitted uses of the property, the density or intensity of use, the raxlMa height and size of proposed tufldfngs, and provisions for reservation or dedication of land for public purposes. The development agreement may include conditions, terms, restrictions, and requirements for subsequent discretionary action, provided that such conditions, terms, restrictions, and requirements for subsequent discretionary actions shall not prevent development of land for the uses and to the density or intensity cf development set forth in the agreement. The agreement may provide that constructica shall be commenced within a specified time and that the project or any phase thereof be completed within a specified time." (Iv) Developer owns fee title In and to that real property consisting of approximately 57 acres in the unincorporated area of San Bernardino County now proposed for annexation to City.