NITNESSETH: A. Recitals. (i) California Government Code Section 65864 provides as follows: "The Legislature find-; and declares that: "(a) The 'lack of certaidty in tie approval of development projects can result n a waste of resources, escalate the cost of housing and ;her development to the consumer, dnd discourage investment in and commitment to comprehensive planning which Would make maximum efficient utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the public. "(e) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that upon approval of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies, _i- rules and regulatioi,:t, and subject to conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning process, encourage