(hereinafter 1-1erred to as "Developer") ESfiETHs A. Recitals. (i) California Government Code Section 65864 provides as follows: "The Legislature finds and declares that: "(d) The lack of certainty in_ the approval of development, projects can result in a ,paste of resources, escalate the cost of housing and ether deYelopmrnt, to the consumer, and discourage investment An and commitment, to comprehensive planning which would make maximum efficient utilization of resources at the least economic cost, to the public. i '�T "(b) Assurance to the applicant for a development AAL project that upon approval of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project in'accordat,.:e with existing palicies, rules and rQguiations, and subject to`conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning process,