Wait :has even offered to post a reasonable bond to assure that the grading will conform U to the design of the final plans, including the regional flood control facilities. That is, even if theultimate design of the 24th Street Drain is inconsistent with the grading performed, the City would have security that the grading would be adjusted. If a solution is not reached, Watt W11 1 1 have no-choice but to ask that the City allow t2,e issuance of the grading permit and filing Of the final maps pursuant to Government Code Section 66462.5: "A City . shall not postpone or refuse approval of a final map because the subdivider has failed to meet a tentative map condition which requires the subdivider to construct or install offsite improvements on land In which neit._�r the subdivider nor the local agency has suffix^^.ent •.'y title or interest, including an easement or license, t%e time the,; tentative or final map is filed with the local agency, to permit the improvements to.be made. In such cases, the City shall, within 120 days of the filing .of the final map acquire an interest in the land which will permit the Improvements to be made i In the event a City fails to meet the 120-day time limitation, the condition for the construction of offsite improvements shall be concl�sitely deemed to be wasved. Based on recent meetings with Engineering, tbo Community Development DirectcT .and for a legal view point, the C!ty legal staff. It was decided the beat way to resolve the issue would be a minor modification. Sincerely, WATT RNTERPRaSES Watt Inland Empie, Inc.