The purpose of this Ordinance is to amend the City's Development Code and adopt those regulations necessary in order to comply with Section 65852.2. 2. Government Code Section 65852.2 defines a second unit as "an attached or a detached residential dwelling unit which provides complete independent living facilities for one or more persons. It shall include permanent provisions for living, sleeping, eating, cooking, and sanitation, on the same parcel as the single-family dwelling is situated." A second dwelling unit also includes an efficiency unit as defined in Health and Safety Code Section 17958.1 and a manufactured home as defined in Health and Safety Code Section 18007. Efficiency units are defined as "units for occupancy by no more than two persons which have a minimum floor