HomeMy WebLinkAbout401 - OrdinancesORDINANCE NO. 401
[…] comprehensive planning which would make maximum efficient
utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the
public.
-1-
Ordinance No. 401
Page 5
"(b) Assurance to the applicant for a development
project that upon approval of the project, the applicant may
proceed with the project in accordance with existing Policies,
rules and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval,
will strengthen the public planning Process, encourage private
Participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the
economic costs of development."
(ii) California Government Code Section 65865 provides in pertinent
part as follows:
"Any city, . . . , may enter into a development agreement
with any person having a legal or equitable interest in real
property for the development of such property as provided in
this article .... "
{iii) California Government Code Section 65865.2 provides as
follows:
"A development agreement shall specify the duration of
the agreement, the permitted uses of the property, the density
or intensity of use, the maximum height and size of proposed