W I TM E S SETH: A. Recitals. (i) California Government Code Section 65864 provides as follows: "The Legislature finds and declares that: "{a} The lack of certainty in the approval of development projects can result in a waste of resources, escalate the cost of housing and other development to the consumer, and discourage investment in and co~m~itment to comprehensive planning which would make maximum efficient utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the public. -1- Ordinance No. 401 Page 5 "(b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that upon approval of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance with existing Policies, rules and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval, will strengthen the public