HomeMy WebLinkAbout401 - OrdinancesORDINANCE NO. 401
[…] Ordinance No. 401
Page 4
RECORDING REQUESTED BY AND
WHEN RECORDED MAIL TO:
Debra J. Adams
City Clerk
City of Rancho Cucamonga
P.O. Box 807
Rancho Cucamonga, California 91730
DEVELOPMENT AI;REEMENT
THIS AGREEMENT is made and entered into as of the thirty-first day
following final adoption of the ordinance approving it (hereinafter, the
"Effective Date") by and between the CITY OF RANCHO CUCAMONGA, a municipal
corporation ("City" hereinafter) and Homestead Land Development (hereinafter
referred to as "Developer").
W I TM E S SETH:
A. Recitals.
(i) California Government Code Section 65864 provides as follows:
"The Legislature finds and declares that:
"{a} The lack of certainty in the approval of
development projects can result in a waste of resources,
escalate the cost of housing and other development to the
consumer, and discourage investment in and co~m~itment to
comprehensive planning which would make maximum efficient
utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the
public.
-1-
Ordinance No. 401
Page 5
"(b) Assurance to the applicant for a development
project that upon approval of the project, the applicant may
proceed with the project in accordance with existing Policies,
rules and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval,