P125 ORDINANCE NO. 876 AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF RANCHO CUCAMONGA, CALIFORNIA APPROVING DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT DRC2014-00610 FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING A SENIOR HOUSING PROJECT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE SENIOR HOUSING OVERLAY ZONING DISTRICT (SHOZD) INCLUDING A DEVIATION FROM CERTAIN DEVELOPMENT STANDARDS FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF A 24,641 SQUARE FOOT, 60-UNIT SENIOR APARTMENT COMPLEX ON 2.25 ACRES OF LAND LOCATED ON THE WEST SIDE OF ARCHIBALD AVENUE, SOUTH OF BASE LINE ROAD; APN: 0208-031-58 AND 0208-031-59. A. Recitals. 1. California Government Code Section 65864 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "The Legislature finds and declares that: a. The lack of certainty in the approval of development projects can result in a waste of resources, escalate the cost of housing and other development to the consumer, and discourage investment in, and commitment to, comprehensive planning which would make maximum efficient utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the public. b. Assurance to the applicant for a development project that upon approval of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning process, encourage private participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs of development. 2. California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: a.