HomeMy WebLinkAbout2015/12/16 - Agenda Packetcity of �
[…] comprehensive planning, which would make maximum efficient utilization
of resources at the least economic cost to the public.
B. Assurance to the applicant for a development project that upon approval
of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance
with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to conditions of
approval, will strengthen the public planning process, encourage private
participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs
of development."
2. California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
3.
A
"A. Any city ... may enter into a development agreement with any person
having a legal or equitable interest in real property for the development of
the property as provided in this article..."
California Government Code Section 65865.2 provides, in part, as follows:
"A development agreement shall specify the duration of the agreement, the
permitted uses of the property, the density or intensity of use, the maximum