HomeMy WebLinkAbout2015/12/16 - Agenda Packetcity of �
[…] ORDINANCE NO. 730A
AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF RANCHO CUCAMONGA
CALIFORNIA, APPROVING DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT
DRC2003- 00411, A DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT BETWEEN
THE CITY OF RANCHO CUCAMONGA AND TRAIGH PACIFIC
FOR THE PURPOSE OF DEVELOPING AN APPROXIMATE
168.77 ACRE SITE WITH UP TO 269 RESIDENTIAL LOTS, FOR
PROPERTIES GENERALLY LOCATED NORTH OF THE
LOWER SCE CORRIDOR BETWEEN ETIWANDA AVENUE
AND EAST AVENUE, AND MAKING FINDINGS IN SUPPORT
THEREOF, AND REPEALING ORDINANCE NO. 730 —
APN: 0225 - 083 -05, 06, 07, 10, 22, 23, 25, AND 26 AND
0225- 084 -02.
A. RECITALS.
1. California Government Code Section 65864 provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
"The Legislature finds and declares that:
A. The tack of certainty in the approval of development projects can result in
a waste of resources, escalate the cost of housing and other development
to the consumer, and discourage investment in and commitment to
comprehensive planning, which would make maximum efficient utilization
of resources at the least economic cost to the public.
B. Assurance to the applicant for a development project that upon approval
of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance
with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to conditions of
approval, will strengthen the public planning process, encourage private
participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs
of development."
2. California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
3.
A
"A. Any city ... may enter into a development agreement with any person
having a legal or equitable interest in real property for the development of
the property as provided in this article..."