HomeMy WebLinkAbout1997/08/20 - Minutes August 20, 1997
[…] Let's imagine this Negative Declaration
is our final EIR. What the court said in this
particular decision is that the CEQA process is not
designed to free the ultimate proposal in the precise
mold of the additional project. Indeed, new and
unforseen insights may emerge during investigation in
revision of the original proposal.
There is -- and I can't believe your
city attorney hasn't told you -- statutes that we have
under both CEQA and under -- under the CEQA guidelines
that talk about the fact that when you have new
information and changed circumstances, it must be
considered.
Section 21166, "A supplemental or
subsequent EIR must be conducted if one of the
following events occur: New information, which was
not known and could not have been known at the time
the environmental impact report was certified as
complete."
The CEQA guidelines provide additional
61
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
guidance to agencies when considering to hear or
prepare a supplemental environmental document.
Section 15162 of the CEQA guidelines
provide the supplemental EIR. "It is required where