Indeed, new and unforseen insights may emerge during investigation in revision of the original proposal. There is -- and I can't believe your city attorney hasn't told you -- statutes that we have under both CEQA and under -- under the CEQA guidelines that talk about the fact that when you have new information and changed circumstances, it must be considered. Section 21166, "A supplemental or subsequent EIR must be conducted if one of the following events occur: New information, which was not known and could not have been known at the time the environmental impact report was certified as complete." The CEQA guidelines provide additional 61 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 guidance to agencies when considering to hear or prepare a supplemental environmental document.