(ii) California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "Any city...may enter into a Development Agreement with any person having a legal or equitable interest in real property for the development of such property as provided in this article..." (iii) California Government Code Section 65865.2 provides, in part, as follows: "A Development Agreement shall specify the duration of the Agreement, the permitted uses of the property, the density of intensify of use, the maximum height and size of proposed buildings, and provisions for reservation or dedication of land for public purposes. The Development Agreement may include conditions, terms, restrictions, and requirements for subsequent discretionary actions, provided that such conditions, terms, restrictions, and requirements for discretionary actions shall not prevent development of the land for the uses and to the density of intensity of development set forth in the Agreement..." CITYCOUNCIL ORDINANCE NO. NORTHTOWN HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION June 14, 2000 Page 2 (iv) "Attached to this Ordinance, marked as Exhibit "A" and incorporated herein by this reference is proposed Development Agreement 00-01, concerning that property located on the east side of Amethyst