HomeMy WebLinkAbout377 - OrdinancesORDINANCE NO. 377
[…] -1-
rules and regulations, and subject to conditions of approvaT,
will strengthen the public pTanning process, encourage private
Participation in co~rehensfve planning, and reduce the
econ~tc costs of develo~nt."
(it) CaTfforn~a Government Code Section 65865 provides tn pertinent
part as follows:
"Any city, . . . , may enter into a development agreement
with any person having a legal or equitable tnterest in real
property for the development of such property as provided in
this arttcle .... ,,
folloNs: (ftl) California Government Code Section 65865.2 provides as
"A development agreement shall specify the duration of
the agreement, the permitted uses of the property, the density
or intensity of use, the maximas height and size of proposed
buildings, and provisions for reservation or dedication of
land for public purposes. The development agreement may
fncTude conditions, terms, restrictions, and requirements for
subsequent discretionary action, provided that such
conditions, tenas, restrictions, and requirements for
subsequent discretionary actions shall not prevent develoment
of land for the uses and to the density or tn~nstty of
develoment set fo~ in the agreement. The agreement may
provide that constrqJction shall be co~nced within a
specified time and that the project or any phase thereof be
completed within a specified time."
(iv) Developer o~ns fee title in and to that real property
consisting of approximately 53 acres in the unfncorporated area of San
Bernardfno County no~ proposed for annexation to City, Said property is
Tega]ly described fn Exhibit "A" attached hereto and hereinafter is referred
tO as "the Site".