HomeMy WebLinkAbout2017-04-12 - Supplemental B,ie-e-o2ee n*1�1
[…] in the consultation process.
' Pub. Resources Code § 210N.3.1, subda (d) and (e)
10 Pub. Resources Code § 21080.3.1 (b)
" Pub. Resources Code § 210002.2 (a)
Pub. Resources Code § 2100032 (a)
"Pub. Resources Code § 21082.3 (a)(1)
" Pub. Resources Code § 21082.3 (b)
1e Pub. Resources Cade § 21080.3.2 (b)
"Pub. Resources Cade § 21082.3 (a)
" Pub. Resources Code § 21082.3 (0)
c. The lead agency provided notice of the project to the tribe in compliance with Public Resources Code section
21080.3.1 (d) and the tribe failed to request consultation within 30 days.18
This process should be documented in the Tribal Cultural Resources section of your environmental document.
Under SS 16:
Government Code § 65352.3 (a) (1) requires consultation with Native Americans on general plan proposals for the purposes of
"preserving or mitigating impacts to places, features, and objects described § 5097.9 and § 5091.993 of the Public Resources
Code that are located within the city or county's jurisdiction. Government Code § 65560 (a), (b), and (c) provides for
consultation with Native American tribes on the open -space element of a county or city general plan for the purposes of
protecting places, features, and objects described in Sections 5097.9 and 5097.993 of the Public Resources Code.
• SS 16 applies to local governments and requires them to contact, provide notice to, refer plans to, and consult with tribes
prior to the adoption or amendment of a general plan or a specific plan, or the designation of open space. Local