HomeMy WebLinkAbout2021/11/17 - Regular Meeting Agenda PacketMayor
[…] inspection, or issuance of a certificate of occupancy, whichever occurs first.
Page 107
Rancho Cucamonga Fire District Page 4-4
Development Impact Fee Study
December 16, 2020
However, "utility service fees" (not defined) may be collected upon application for utility
service.In a residential development project of more than one dwelling unit,Section
66007 (a) allows the agency to choose to collect fees either for individual units or for
phases upon final inspection, or for the entire project upon final inspection of the first
dwelling unit completed.
Section 66007 (b) provides two exceptions when the local agency may require the
payment of fees from developers of residential projects at an earlier time: (1) whe n the
local agency determines that the fees “will be collected for public improvements or
facilities for which an account has been established and funds appropriated and for
which the local agency has adopted a proposed construction schedule or plan prior to
final inspection or issuance of the certificate of occupancy” or (2) the fees are “to
reimburse the local agency for expenditures previously made.”
These statutory restrictions on the time at which fees may be collected do not apply to
non-residential development.
In cases where the fees are not collected upon issuance of building permits ,Subsections