HomeMy WebLinkAbout2021/11/17 - Regular Meeting Agenda PacketMayor
[…] carry out its mission.
At present, RCFD operates seven fire stations as well as an all -risk training center (ARTC)
and a shop facility. Two additional fire stations are planned for the future.
As discussed in more detail below, t he impact fees calculated in this chapter are based
on the forecasted level of service at buildout, defined as the relationship between
projected calls for service per year at buildout and the replacement cost of the
department’s existing and future facilities.
Fire Protection District Law of 1987
California Health and Safety Code Section 13916, which is part of the Fire Protection
District Law of 1987, states: “A (fire protection) district board shall not charge a fee on
new construction or development for the construction of public improvements or
facilities or the acquisition of equipment.” However, although the District itself may not
charge such fees, it is quite common in California for cities and counties to impose fire
impact fees for fire protection districts that provide services within the ir jurisdiction.