HomeMy WebLinkAbout2021/12/01 - Regular Meeting Agenda PacketMayor
[…] City of Rancho Cucamonga
Page 27
Issues and Supporting Information Sources:Potentially
Significant
Impact
Less Than
Significant
With
Mitigation
Incorporated
Less
Than
Significant
Impact
No
Impact
Deer Creek canyon washes in the foothills of the San Gabriel Mountains. Due to the
distance between the subject property and critical habitat areas it is apparent the proposed
action would not result in destruction or adverse modification of a critical habitat area of a
federally endangered or threatened species.
Under the provisions of the Migratory Bird Treaty Act (MTBA) (16 U.S.C., §703, Supp. I,
1989), it is unlawful to “pursue, hunt, take, capture, kill, attempt to take, capture, or kill,
possess, offer for sale, sell, offer to barter, barter, offer to purchase, purchase, deliver for
shipment, ship, export, import, cause to be shipped, exported, or imported, deliver for
transportation, transport or cause to be transported, carry or cause to be carried, or receive
for shipment, transportation, carriage, or export, any migratory bird, any part, nest, or eggs
of any such bird, or any product, whether or not manufactured, which consists, or is
composed in whole or part, of any such bird or any part, nest, or egg thereof.” In addition,
most birds that nest within the state of California are afforded further protections under
California Fish and Wildlife (CDFW) code. Section 3503 of CDFW code states “It is unlawful
to take, possess, or needlessly destroy the nest or eggs of any bird, except as otherwise